Can an Arizona criminal record be expunged or erased?
[…] It is then in the judge’s discretion whether a set aside will be granted.

If I have my conviction set aside, will it still show up on a background check?

Yes, assuming it is a comprehensive background check.  However, if it is an accurate background check, it should also reflect the fact that the judgment of guilt was “set aside.”

If I was wrongfully arrested, is there a way to get the record of an arrest sealed?

Yes. Under Arizona Revised Statute § 13-4051, “[a]ny person who is wrongfully arrested, indicted or otherwise charged for any crime may petition the superior court for entry upon all court records, police records and any other records of any other agency relating to such arrest or indictment a notation that the person has been cleared.” After a hearing on the petition, if the judge believes that “justice will be served” by sealing the record, the judge shall “issue the order requiring the entry that the person has been cleared on such records.”